Urijah Faber




TRAINING: Pro practice starts from 9:30am to 11:15. After that I do some mitt work with Master Thong from 3-4:30 then we roll no gi BJJ from 6-7:30.

When and why did you start training for fighting? I’ve always had a passion for fighting.  I started wrestling in the 8th grade and have never stopped.  I began training in MMA in 2003 after graduating from UC Davis.

What ranks and titles have you held? Former WEC Featherweight Champion, purple belt in Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

Do you have any heroes? My parents

What is your favorite technique? I like to try to invent new techniques.  My favorite moves come from the moment.

What does it mean for you to fight in the UFC? It’s been a long time dream of mine. It’s been a goal of mine from the start and I’m excited to finally get the opportunity.

Did you go to college and if so what degree did you earn?
I have a Bachelor of Science degree from the University of California, Davis.

What was your job before you started fighting? I was a student at UC Davis and began fighting professionally shortly after graduation.  I also coached wrestling at UC Davis while beginning my MMA career.

•    Graduated with a bachelor’s of science degree from University of California-Davis, where he was also a standout on the Division I wrestling team

•    Renowned for a very cutting edge approach to conditioning and fitness. Abides by a very strict and uber-healthy diet, exclusively eating organic foods with the freshest and purest ingredients. Was raised on that type of diet and hosts a Web site called eatlikeachamp.com

•    Owner of the “FORM” brand of MMA lifestyle apparel, which also sponsors the likes of UFC light heavyweight champ Jon “Bones” Jones and lightweight contender Anthony Pettis, among others

•    Pioneer who, along with guys like Miguel Torres and Jens Pulver, put the lighter weights on the map

•    A charismatic, perpetually positive energy-type who is a particular favorite of female fight fans, for some reason (could be the long, curly locks and surfer boy charm). Arguably the “coolest” fighter in the UFC.

•    Former featherweight champ (145 pounds) who has since dropped to the 135-pound category

•    Born May 14, 1979

•    Proudly resides in Sacramento, California

•    Holds notable wins over Jens Pulver (twice), Ivan Menjivar, former WEC champ Eddie Wineland, Jeff Curran and Takeya Mizugaki. Only fighter to defeat current UFC bantamweight champ Dominick Cruz (2007 matchup).

Fight History

Skill Breakdown
Charts are compiled based on results from all fights.
Total Fights: 15
Record: 26-5-0
Summary: Excellent submissions, strong takedowns, and lighting-fast hand speed
Fighter Info
Nickname: The California Kid
From: Isla Vista , California USA
Fights Out Of: Sacramento, CA USA
Age: 32
Height: 5′ 6" ( 167 cm )
Weight: 135 lb ( 61 kg )
College: UC Davis

Striking

Total Attempted Strikes
0
1055
38% Successful
404
Types of Successful Strikes
0
404
55% Standing
16%
29%
223
63
118
Striking Defense
65
%
The percentage of total strikes avoided

Grappling

Total Takedowns
0
50
32% Successful
16
Grappling Totals by Type
 
 
Subm.
Passes
Sweeps
13
8
6
Takedown Defense
58
%
The percentage of total takedowns avoided
Result Fighters Event Str TD Sub Pass Method Replay
Win
Urijah Faber
UFC® 139 Live on Pay-Per-View: Shogun vs. Henderson

Nov 19, 2011

36 1 1 2 R2Submission
Brian Bowles 13 0 0 0
Dominick Cruz
UFC® 132: Cruz vs. Faber

Jul 2, 2011

90 4 0 0 R5Decision – Unanimous
Urijah Faber 50 1 0 0
Win
Urijah Faber
UFC® 128: SHOGUN vs JONES

Mar 19, 2011

49 2 0 0 R3Decision – Unanimous
Eddie Wineland 11 1 0 0
Win
Urijah Faber
WEC 52: Faber vs. Mizugaki

Nov 11, 2010

11 0 2 1 R1Submission
Takeya Mizugaki 7 0 0 0
Jose Aldo
WEC 48: Aldo vs. Faber

Apr 24, 2010

77 0 0 4 R5Decision – Unanimous
Urijah Faber 20 0 0 0


Popular Posts

With L-Carnitine Maximizing Testosterone Utilization

With L-Carnitine Maximizing Testosterone Utilization

L-Carnitine While testosterone is one of the body’s most powerful muscle-building hormones, 98 percent of all testosterone found in the human body, called bound testosterone, is absolutely useless for muscle gains. Free testosterone is the only usable form of testosterone available for muscle growth. However, only about 2 percent of testosterone in the normal male [...]


Aaron Riley

Aaron Riley

Training: Two a days working on grappling and striking – technical work, drilling, sparring, and pad work. When and why did you start training for fighting? I started training for fighting when I was 16 years old. It was something I sort of fell into. I saw the UFC in ’93 and really wanted to [...]


Chris Cariaso

Chris Cariaso

TRAINING: I have been focusing on my strength training. In the morning I am working my BJJ and wrestling, in the afternoon I am working my striking, and in the evening I am doing my strength and conditioning. When and why did you start training for fighting? I have been in martial arts since I [...]


The Ultimate Muscle Growth Stack

The Ultimate Muscle Growth Stack

Anagen – Anabolic Adaptagen: Ingredients: 20-HydroxyecdysteroneRhodiola RoseaBacopa MonnieraThe main ingredient in Anagen-20 -Hydroxyecdysterone- has been shown to enhance skeletal muscle growth by increasing gene expression, RNA synthesis, and protein translation, all of which would heighten the process of protein synthesis and muscle growth. 20-Hydroxyecdysterone is non-hormonal and does not bind to the androgen receptors in [...]


Eye-Popping Abs Developing And Showcasing

Eye-Popping Abs Developing And Showcasing

Abs! They are muscles of universal appeal. Not only do they complete one’s physique but everyone can appreciate a great set of abdominals. Whereas freaky quads and a massive back only impress a handful of people, abdominals span into pop culture. Consider Mike “The Situation.” While annoying to many of us, his physique has drawn [...]


Q&A

Popular Article

No Comments

    Leave a Comment


    Refresh