Matt Brown




TRAINING: Lift at Westside Barbell in the morning, wrestle at OSU in the afternoon, train striking in the evening

When and why did you start training for fighting? 2004, because I love the sport.

What titles have you held? ISCF East Coast Welterweight Champion

Do you have any heroes? I look up to and admire many people including (in random order) Lance Armstrong, Muhammad Ali, Joe Louis, Roger Federer, Tiger Woods, Peyton Manning, Wanderlei Silva, Chuck Liddell and Floyd Mayweather. They’re the first names that come to mind, but I wouldn’t necessarily consider them my heroes.

What does it mean for you to fight in the UFC? It means that I have reached a goal that I set for myself, which is a great feeling. It reminds me that you really can do anything that you set your mind to doing. My next goal is to be a champion.

Did you go to college and if so what degree did you earn?
No

What was your job before you started fighting? Personal trainer

Favorite grappling technique: triangle choke

Favorite Striking technique: flying knee

•    Holds second round TKO win over Matt Arroyo in 2006 – he repeated the win over Arroyo at the TUF7 finale.

•    Has also been in with UFC vet Pete Spratt

•    Has only been the distance three times in his career (W3 Howard, L3 Kim, L3 Spratt); has won all but one of his fights by TKO, KO, or submission.

•    Known for his intensity

•    Win over Howard broke three fight losing streak

Fight History

Skill Breakdown
Charts are compiled based on results from all fights.
Total Fights: 12
Record: 15-11-0
Summary: Striking, conditioning, tenacity
Fighter Info
Nickname: The Immortal
From: Xenia, Ohio USA
Fights Out Of: Columbus, OH USA
Age: 31
Height: 6′ 0" ( 182 cm )
Weight: 170 lb ( 77 kg )

Striking

Total Attempted Strikes
0
534
59% Successful
313
Types of Successful Strikes
0
313
53% Standing
27%
20%
167
84
62
Striking Defense
59
%
The percentage of total strikes avoided

Grappling

Total Takedowns
0
15
60% Successful
9
Grappling Totals by Type
 
 
Subm.
Passes
Sweeps
14
7
2
Takedown Defense
64
%
The percentage of total takedowns avoided
Result Fighters Event Str TD Sub Pass Method Replay
Win
Matt Brown
UFC® 143: Diaz vs. Condit

Feb 4, 2012

48 1 0 1 R2KO/TKO
Chris Cope 20 0 0 0
Loss
Matt Brown
UFC® 139 Live on Pay-Per-View: Shogun vs. Henderson

Nov 19, 2011

19 1 0 0 R2Submission
Seth Baczynski 17 1 1 0
Win
Matt Brown
UFC® LIVE: KONGO vs BARRY

Jun 26, 2011

38 3 3 1 R3Decision – Unanimous
John Howard 20 5 0 1
Loss
Matt Brown
UFC® 123: RAMPAGE vs MACHIDA

Nov 20, 2010

13 1 1 2 R2Submission
Brian Foster 25 3 2 2
Loss
Chris Lytle
UFC® 116: LESNAR vs CARWIN

Jul 3, 2010

19 0 4 1 R2Submission
Matt Brown 25 1 1 0


Popular Posts

Training frequency for mass – q & a

Training frequency for mass – q & a

Before actually addressing the question in terms of the frequency issue, let me make one comment about the above schedule. Depending on what movements are being done, especially on the lower day, doing upper body the day before lower can be very problematic. If someone is going to squat or deadlift on lower body day, [...]


A quick start guide is preparing for a healthy pregnancy

A quick start guide is preparing for a healthy pregnancy

So you’re pregnant Now what? A quick start guide to preparing for a healthy pregnancy Steer clear of carbonated water. Carbonated water has phosphates, which can cause calcium loss and excretion. Consumption of these beverages can be a major factor for osteoporosis. It has been found as well that carbonated beverages can exacerbate a condition [...]


A serious problem: Gastroenteritis

A serious problem: Gastroenteritis

Gastroenteritis means inflammation of stomach as well as the gastrointestinal tract. It is also known as stomach flu. It can be caused by an infection, virus, bacterium or parasite. These viruses can lead to condition like fever, diarrhea and vomiting. The different viruses that cause gastroenteritis are rotavirus, adenoviruses, caliciviruses and astroviruses. The signs and [...]


Adela Garcia

Adela Garcia

Adela is damn near unbeatable. She hasn’t lost a competition since 2007, and in her eight years of professional competition, she’s never placed lower than third. Since 2006, the only Olympia she hasn’t won was in 2008-when she didn’t compete.     She always brings the best combination of strength, flexibility, and entertainment to her [...]


Treatment of dry cough

Treatment of dry cough

Coughing occurs when irritants enter the respiratory system. It is a reflex action of the body wherein an attempt is made to expel the irritant from the body. A cough can be either wet or dry. It is dry cough that causes irritation and discomfort. It can also worsen during the night. Dry cough occurs [...]


Q&A

Popular Article

  • 0
    Jump rope exercise tips Jump rope exercise tips

    The jump rope exercise is a weight-bearing activity. It is good for your bone density. It may also improve your balance and coordi...

  • 0
    Interview Of Toney Freeman Interview Of Toney Freeman

    So where were you born?I was born on August 30, 1966 in South Bend, Indiana, very close to Notre Dame University. I lived in India...

  • 0
    Makes healthy meals with clean kitchen Makes healthy meals with clean kitchen

    Cleanliness Pays - Keep Kitchen Clean For Making Healthy Foods The consumption of healthy meals is always beneficial to the maint...

  • 1
    Workout Only:Compound Exercises Workout Only:Compound Exercises

    Workout SummaryMain Goal:Build MuscleWorkout Type:SplitTraining Level:IntermediateDays Per Week:4Equipment Required:Barbell, Bodyw...

  • 0
    Boost energy and Iron out anaemia problems Boost energy and Iron out anaemia problems

    Scientists believe 'sports anaemia' could be affecting regular exercisersWhether you’re a casual weekend gym-goer or a seasoned ...

No Comments

    Leave a Comment


    Refresh